China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Swiss   -   China Embassy in Switzerland
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Swiss 5,315
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Swiss

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 71 Swiss - Lowest Price $123

#2 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 142 Swiss - Lowest Price $85

#3 Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai
        - Rated by 36 Swiss - Lowest Price $290

#4 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 78 Swiss - Lowest Price $110

#5 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 49 Swiss - Lowest Price $149

#6 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 45 Swiss - Lowest Price $104

#7 Raffles Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 40 Swiss - Lowest Price $151

#8 Ramada Pudong Airport Shanghai
        - Rated by 44 Swiss - Lowest Price $139

#9 Fairmont Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 35 Swiss - Lowest Price $169

#10 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 25 Swiss - Lowest Price $124

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Swiss

#1 Beijing
        - 1,915 Swiss Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 1,681 Swiss Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 185 Swiss Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Xian
        - 192 Swiss Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 184 Swiss Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 112 Swiss Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 116 Swiss Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Sanya
        - 82 Swiss Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#9 Chengdu
        - 102 Swiss Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#10 Hangzhou
        - 91 Swiss Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

Official Visa Information for Swiss Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Swiss
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Swiss
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Swiss
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Swiss

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Switzerland
    China Embassy Address in Switzerland
    China Embassy Open Hours in Switzerland
    China Embassy Phone Number in Switzerland
    China Embassy Website in Switzerland
    China Visa Application Forms for Swiss
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Swiss

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity beyong the intended stay in China and two consecutive blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Original and a photocopy of Swiss Residence Permit for non-Swiss passport holders. But Permit G is not acceptable.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Swiss

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours, international conference and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity beyong the intended stay in China and two consecutive blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Original and a photocopy of Swiss Residence Permit for non-Swiss passport holders. But Permit G is not acceptable.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity beyong the intended stay in China and two consecutive blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Original and a photocopy of Swiss Residence Permit for non-Swiss passport holders. But Permit G is not acceptable.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Certificate letter or assignment letter issued by employer in Switzerland and documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Swiss

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity beyong the intended stay in China and two consecutive blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Original and a photocopy of Swiss Residence Permit for non-Swiss passport holders. But Permit G is not acceptable.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Swiss

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the people's republic of china in Switzerland

Address: Kalcheggweg 10, CH-3006 Bern

Website: http://www.china-embassy.ch

Hours: Monday to Friday, 09: 00 clock to 12:00 clock

Tel: 031 352 7333

http://www.china-embassy.ch/ger/lsfw/sbqz/P020140124817467453734.pdf


Consulate-General of the P.R.China in Zurich

Address: Bellariastrasse 20, CH-8002 Zurich

Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:30-18:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +41-44-2011005 (Duty Phone)

+41-44-2091518 (Administrative Office)

+41-44-2058421 (Protocol Office)

Back to Top